Academy of Motion Picture Arts
and Sciences (AMPAS) – Academy Awards

Best Animated Feature
Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Nicolas C. Smith, A.C.E.

ASIFA-Hollywood Annie Awards

Best Animated Feature Production

Animated Effects in an Animation Production
Bill Watral
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn
Michael K. O’Brien


Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dan Nguyen

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Patrick Doyle
Mark Andrews
Alex Mandel


Production Design in a Feature Production
Steve Pilcher

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Kelly MacDonald as Merida

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Mark Andrews
Steve Purcell
Brenda Chapman
Irene Mecchi


Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Nicholas A. Smith, ACE
Robert Graham Jones, ACE
David Suther


British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards

Best Animated Film

Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) -
Critics’ Choice Movie Awards


Best Animated Feature

Best Song
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy
with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons


Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Awards

Outstanding Achievement in
Sound Mixing – Motion Picture: Animated


ADR Mixer
Bobby Johansen

Re-recording Mixer
Tom Johnson

Re-recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom, CAS

Scoring Mixer
Andrew Dudman

Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella


Golden Reel Awards

 Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects,
Foley, Dialogue and ADR in
an Animation Feature Film Nominee


GRAMMY Awards

“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy
with Mumford & Sons/written
by Mumford & Sons
Nominee

Hollywood Foreign Press Association
(HFPA) Golden Globe Awards

 Best Animated Feature Nominee

Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) Awards

 Outstanding Sound – Feature Film
Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
E.J. Holowicki
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Skywalker Sound


International Press Academy (IPA) Satellite Awards

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media Nominee

Original Song“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy

with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons

Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards

 Favorite Animated MovIe Nominee

Producers Guild Awards

The Award for Outstanding Producer
of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

 Katherine Sarafian

Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards

Outstanding Animation in an
Animated Feature Motion Picture
Mark Andrews
Steve May
Katherine Sarafian
Bill Wise


Outstanding Animated Character in
an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Merida  
Travis Hathaway
Olivier Soares
Peter Sumanaseni
Brian Tindall

 Outstanding Created Environment in
an Animated Feature Motion Picture

The Forest  
Tim Best
Steve Pilcher
Indigo Quilez
Andy Whittock

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation
in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Chris Chapman
Dave Hale
Michael K. O'Brien
Bill Watral


FILM CRITICS GROUPS

The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ)

Best Animated Film

Best Animated Female
Merida  
Kelly Macdonald

Houston Film Critics Society

Best Animated Film Nominee 

Online Film Critics Society

Best Animated Feature Nominee

San Diego Film Critics Awards

Best Animated Film Nominee    

Toronto Film Critics Association

Best Animated Feature Nominee 

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association

Best Animated Feature Nominee