Academy Awards 2004
Winner for Animated Feature Film
Brad Bird

Winner for Sound Editing
Michael Silvers
Randy Thom


Nominated for Sound Mixing
Randy Thom
Gary A. Rizzo
Doc Kane


Nominated for Writing (Original Screenplay)
Brad Bird

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy &
Horror Films Saturn Award 2004/2005

Winner for Best Animated Film

Nominated for Best Writer
Brad Bird

Nominated Best DVD Special
Edition Release 2005

Nominated for Best Music
Michael Giacchino

American Cinema Editors Eddie Award 2005
Nominated for Best Edited Feature Film
Stephen Schaffer

Annie Awards 2004
Winner for Writing in an Animated Feature
Brad Bird

Winner of Character Design in
an Animated Feature
Tony Fucile

Winner for Directing in
an Animated Feature
Brad Bird

Winner for Music in an
Animated Feature
Michael Giacchino

Winner for Production Design
in an Animated Feature
Lou Romano

Winner for Storyboarding in
an Animated Feature
Kevin O'Brien

Nominated for Storyboarding
in an Animated Feature
Ted Mathot

Winner of Voice Acting in
an Animated Feature
Brad Bird

Winner for Animated Effects
Martin Ngyuen

Winner for Best Animated Feature

Winner for Best Character Animation
Angus MacLane

Nominated for Character Animation
John Kahrs

Nominated for Character Animation
Peter Sohn

Nominated for Character Animation
Kureha Yokoo

Nominated for Character Design in
an Animated Feature
Teddy Newton

Nominated for Voice Acting in
an Animated Feature
Samuel L. Jackson

Ars Electronica Award of Distinction 2005
Winner of Computer Animation / Visual Effects
Brad Bird

Art Directors Guild & Scenic, Title & Graphic Artists
Nominated for Production
Design for a Fantasy Film
Lou Romano

Austin Film Critics Association 2009
Nominated for Best Movie
of the Decade: Ranked 8 of 10

British Academy of Film and Television Arts 2005
Winner of BAFTA Children's Award
Feature Film
John Walker
Brad Bird

Broadcast Film Critics Association 2004
Nominated for Best Composer
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Best Popular Movie

Winner of Best Animated Feature

Winner of BMI Film Music Award
Michael Giacchino

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association 2005
Winner of Best Animated Feature

Empire Award
Nominated for Best Film

Flanders International Film Festival 2005
Winner of World Soundtrack Award
Michael Giacchino

Florida Film Critics Circle
Winner of Best Animation

Fox Teen Choice Award 2005
Nominated for Animated / Computer Generated

Golden Globe Awards 2005
Nominated for Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Golden Trailer 2005
Winner of Best Animation / Family
Nominated for Best Comedy

Grammy Awards 2005
Nominated for Best Score Soundtrack Album
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Best Instrumental Composition
Michael Giacchino

Winner for Best Instrumental Arrangement
Gordon L. Goodwin, Arranger

Hollywood Reporter 2005
Winner for Key Art Award Teaser Trailer

Winner for Outstanding Advertising
Bus Shelter Ad

Winner for Spacial Recognition Print
Elastigirl

Winner for Best Copy Line:
'No Gut, No Glory'

Winner for Co-Branded Audiovisual:
The Incredibles/SBC 'Speed'

Institut National de l'Audiovisuel 2005
Winner of Grand Prix Imagina
Winner for Prize for Best Feature Film
Brad Bird

International Press Academy 2005
Winner of Best Motion Picture,
Animated or Mixed Media

Nominated for Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards 2004
Winner of Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society.
Sierra Award 2004

Winner of Best Score
Michael Giacchino

Winner of Best Animated Film

London Critics Circle Film ALFS Award
Nominated as Screenwriter
of the Year
Brad Bird

Los Angeles Film Critics
Association LAFCA Award 2004

Winner of Best Music Score
Michael Giacchino

Winner of Best Animation
Brad Bird
John Walker

Motion Picture Sound Editors
Winner of Best Sound
Editing in Feature Film

Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Silvers
Randy Thom


Supervising Foley Editor
Suzanne Fox

Sound Effects Editors
Terry Eckton, MPSE
Kyrsten Mate
E.J. Holowicki


ADR Editor
Steve Slanec

Foley Editor
Al Nelson

Music Editor
Stephen M. David

MTV Movie Award 2005
Nominated for Best On-Screen Team
Craig T. Nelson,
Holly Hunger,
Spencer Fox and Sarah Vowell


Nominated for Best Movie

National Board of Review 2004
Winner of Best Animated Feature

New York Film Critics Circle 2004
Winner of Best Animated Film

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award 2005
Winner of Favorite Movie

Online Film Critics Society OFCS Award 2005
Winner for Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino

Winner of Best Animated Feature

Nominated for Best Screenplay
Brad Bird

Nominated for Best Picture

People's Choice Awards 2005
Nominated for Favorite Animated Movie

Phoenix Film Critics Society 2004
Winner of Best Animated Film

Rotten Tomatoes 2004
Best Reviewed Film of 2004 in Wide Release

San Diego Film Critics Society
Winner of Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics 2004
Winner Best Animated Film

Spacey Award 2005
Best Animated Movie

ASCAP Award 2005
Winner Top Box Office Films
Michael Giacchino

The World Science Fiction Society
Winner of Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
Brad Bird

Visual Effects Society Award 2005
Winner of Outstanding Performance by an
Animated Character

Bob Parr/Mr. Incredible:
Craig T. Nelson, Bill Wise,
Bill Sheffler, Bolhem Bouchiba

Wall Street Journal
Joe Morgenstern, Wall Street Journal
Best Movie of the Year

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
Winner of Best Animated Film

Young Artist Awards Young Artist Award 2005
Nominated for Best Performance in
a Voice-Over Role-Young Artist
Spencer Fox

Winner of Best Family Feature Film