Academy Awards
Winner for Animated Feature Film
Brad Bird

Nominated for Music (Original Score)
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Sound Editing
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

Nominated for Sound Mixing
Randy Thom
Michael Semanick
Doc Kane


Nominated for Writing (Original Screenplay):
Brad Bird
Jan Pinkava
Jim Capobianco

American Film Institute Awards
Official selection for
AFI Movies of the Year

Annie Awards
Winner for Best Character Animation
in a Feature Production
Michal Makarewics

Winner for Best Character Design
in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich

Winner for Best Directing in an
Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird

Winner for Best Music in an Animated
Feature Production
Michael Giacchino

Winner for Best Production Design
in an Animated Feature
Harley Jessup

Winner for Best Storyboarding
in an Animated Feature Production
Ted Mathot

Winner for Best Writing in an
Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird

Winner for Best
Animated Video Game

Nominated for Best
Animated Effects
Gary Bruins

Nominated for Best
Animated Effects
Jon Reisch

Nominated for Best Voice Acting
in an Animated Feature Production
Janeane Garofalo

Nominated for Best Voice Acting in
an Animated Feature Production
Patton Oswalt

Art Directors Guild & Scenic, Title & Graphic Artists
Nominated for Excellence in Production
Design for a Feature Film: Fantasy Film:
Harley Jessup (production designer)

British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Winner for Animated Film

Broadcast Film Critics Association
Winner for Best Animated Feature

Golden Globe Awards
Winner for Best Animated Feature Film

Grammys
Winner for Best Score Soundtrack Album
Written for a Motion Picture, Television
or Other Visual Media:
Michael Giacchino, Composer
Dan Wallin, Engineer

Hollywood Film Festival Awards
Winner of Animation of the Year Award
Brad Bird

Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Winner for Best Animation
Brad Bird

National Board of Review Awards
Winner for Best Animated Feature

Producers Guild of America Awards
Winner of Producer of the Year Award:
Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Brad Lewis

Visual Effects Society
Winner for Outstanding Supporting Visual
Effects in a Motion Picture
Michael Fong
Apurva Shah
Christine Waggoner
Michael Fu


Winner for Outstanding Performance by
an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Colette
Janeane Garofalo
Jamie Landes
Sonoko Konishi
Paul Aichele


Winner for Outstanding Effects
in an Animated Motion Picture

Food
Jon Reisch
Jason Johnston
Eric Froemling
Tolga Goktekin