3D Society
Winner of the Stereoscopic 3D Lumiere
Award for Animated 3D Feature

Academy Awards
Winner for Animated Feature Film
Pete Docter

Winner for Music (Original Score)
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Best Picture
Jonas Rivera

Nominated for Writing (Original Screenplay)
Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter.
Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

American Film Institute
American Film Institute (AFI)
Top Ten Movie of the Year

Annie Awards
Winner for Best Animated Feature

Winner for Directing in a Feature Production
Pete Docter

Winner, Ub Iwerks Award
Bill Reeves

Nominated for Animated Effects
Eric Froemling

Nominated for Character Animation
in a Feature Production
Daniel Nguyen


Nominated for Character Design
in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Muñoz

Nominated for Music in
a Feature Production
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Storyboarding in a
Feature Production
Ronnie del Carmen, Peter Sohn

Nominated for Writing in
a Feature Production:
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson,
Tom McCarthy

Casting Society of America
Winner of Artios Award
for Animation Feature

UK Regional Journalists Award
Winner of Attenborough
Award for Best Film

Austin Film Critics Association
Winner for Best Animated Feature

Winner for Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino

British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Winner for Animated Film
Pete Docter

Winner of EA British Academy
Children's Award for Best Feature Film
Jonas Rivera, Pete Docter

Nominated for Music
Michael Giacchino

Nominated for Original Screenplay
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

Nominated for Sound
Tom Myers, Michael Silvers,
Michael Semanick

Chicago Film Critics Association
Winner for Best Animated Feature

Winner for Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino

Broadcast Film Critics Association
Winner of Critics Choice Award
for Best Animated Feature

Nominated for Critics
Choice Award for Best Picture

American Cinema Editors
Winner of Eddie for Best Edited
Animated Feature Film:
Kevin Nolting

Motion Picture Sound Editors Winner of
Golden Reel for Best Sound Editing: 

Sound Effects, Foley, Music Dialogue
and ADR Animation in a Feature Film

Golden Globe Awards
Winner for Best Animated
Feature Film

Winner for Best Original
Score - Motion Picture
Michael Giacchino

Golden Tomato Awards
Winner for Best-Reviewed
Wide Release Film

Grammy Awards
Winner for Best Score Soundtrack
Album for Motion Picture, Television or
Other Visual Media
Michael Giacchino, composer

Winner for Best Instrumental Composition:
Married Life from Up
Michael Giacchino, composer

Winner for Best Instrumental Arrangement
Michael Giacchino, arranger

Houston Film Critics Award
Winner for Best Animated Feature
Winner for Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino

Hollywood Film Festival
Winner for Animation

Hollywood Post Alliance Awards
Nominated for Outstanding Audio Post - Feature Film
EJ Holowicki and Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
and Michael Semanick from Skywalker Sound

IGN.com
Winner for Best Animated
Movie of the Summer
Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Nominated for Animation

Movieguide
Winner of Faith & Values Award
for Best Movie for Families

National Board of Review
Winner for Best Animated Feature
NBR Ten Best Films

Norwegian International Film Festival
Winner of The Audience Award:
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

People's Choice Award
Winner for Favorite Family Movie

Phoenix Film Critics Society
Winner for Best Screenplay
Written Directly for Film

Winner for Best Animated Film

Winner for Best Original Score

Producers Guild of America
Winner of PGA Producer of
the Year Award in Animated
Theatrical Motion Pictures
Jonas Rivera

Nominated for Darryl F. Zanuck
Producer of the Year Award
in the Theatrical Motion Pictures
Jonas Rivera

Spike TV Scream Awards
Nominated for The Ultimate Scream

Nominated for Best Fantasy Actor:
Ed Asner

Nominated for Best Director
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

Nominated for Best Scream-Play

Visual Effects Society
Winner for Outstanding Animation
in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Gary Bruins, Effects Supervisor

Director
PETE DOCTER

SUPERVISING TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
Steve May

PRODUCER
Jonas Rivera

Winner for Outstanding Animated Character
in an Animated Feature Motion Picture:
Carl - "No Dad Scene,"

VOICE OF CARL
Ed Asner

CHARATER CLOTH ARTIST Nominee
Carmen Ngai
Brian Tindall


Character Modeling
AND Articulation Artist Nominee

ANIMATOR Nominee
Ron Zorman

Winner of George Meiles Award
Ed Catmull

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Winner for Best Animated Film